←Back to overview
Crime · Hirwaun

Reported crime in Hirwaun

457 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 74 per 1,000 residents.

Total incidents
457
Rate / 1,000
74
Categories
12
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences21146%
Public order5211%
Anti social behaviour5011%
Criminal damage and arson4610%
Other theft255%
Shoplifting215%
Vehicle crime174%
Other crime112%
Burglary92%
Drugs82%
Possession of weapons51%
Theft from the person20%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences3617112415221582991312211
Public order63243532497452
Anti social behaviour75733154335450
Criminal damage and arson32613363674246
Other theft2412213521225
Shoplifting1427212221
Vehicle crime11322223117
Other crime111231211
Burglary1211319
Drugs114118
Possession of weapons12115
Theft from the person112
Total563834393834342754383629457
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Hirwaun, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 6,206.